Amazon Fee Calculator
See true profit per SKU — referral, FBA fulfillment, storage and returns, itemized line by line for Amazon.com, .co.uk and .in. Official rates sourced and dated, estimates editable, no sign-up.
0 for FBA-style all-in pricing
estimate — edit to your rate
charged on COGS (worst-case loss)
Net profit per unit · Amazon.com
$5.51
$24.99 sale → $10.28 fees + costs22.1% margin
Break-even price
$18.51
- Total sales price (item + shipping)$24.99
− Referral fee — Most categoriesofficial$3.75
Source: Amazon US Seller Pricing (sell.amazon.com/pricing) (checked 2026-10-12)
− FBA fulfillment — Small parcel (≤ 12 oz)estimate$4.30
estimate — verify against your rate card
Source: FBA fulfillment fee rate card — Seller Central Help (checked 2026-10-12)
− Storage (2 mo × per unit)$1.00
per-unit estimate — edit to your rate
Your input — the calculator never overrides it.
− Returns allowance (3% × cost, worst-case unit loss)$0.24
Your input — the calculator never overrides it.
− Per-item fee (Individual plan)official$0.99
Source: Amazon US Seller Pricing (sell.amazon.com/pricing) (checked 2026-10-12)
- − Cost of goods + inbound$9.20
- Net profit per unit$5.51
How the math works
Enter your numbers
Sale price, product cost, shipping — the form opens with a realistic example so you see a full breakdown immediately.
Every fee, itemized
Referral by category, FBA fulfillment by size tier, storage, a returns allowance and your plan fee — each line links to its source with a checked-on date.
Decide with net profit
Net per unit, margin, break-even price and an FBA vs FBM side-by-side on the same numbers.
Fee quick-reference
The same data the calculator uses. Full tables with notes live on the referral fees and FBA fee chart pages.
US referral fees (official)
| Category | Referral fee |
|---|---|
| Most categories | 15% · min $0.3 |
| Amazon Device Accessories | 45% · min $0.3 |
| Gift Cards | 20% |
| Watches | 16% / 3% above $150016% up to $1,500, 3% above |
| Pet Supplies (veterinary diets) | 22% |
| Clothing & Accessories | 17%17% for items over $20 |
| Jewelry | 20% / 5% above $25020% up to $250, 5% above |
| Consumer Electronics Accessories | 15% / 8% above $10015% up to $100, 8% above |
| Automotive & Industrial | 12% |
| Tires | 10% |
| Computers, Full-size Appliances & Video Game Consoles | 8% |
| Books, Music, DVD, Software & Video Games | 15%plus $1.80/item closing fee |
FBA size tiers (estimates)
| Size tier | Typical weight | Fulfillment fee (estimate) |
|---|---|---|
| Small envelope | ≤ 4 oz | $2.13estimate |
| Standard envelope | ≤ 8 oz | $2.47estimate |
| Large envelope | ≤ 16 oz | $2.85estimate |
| Extra-large envelope | ≤ 16 oz oversize | $3.56estimate |
| Small parcel | ≤ 12 oz | $4.30estimate |
| Extra-large parcel | heavy / bulky | $5.90estimate |
Why sellers use this calculator
Audited rates
Official numbers link to Amazon pricing pages with the date we checked them. Anything we can not verify is badged “estimate” and stays editable — never disguised.
Three marketplaces
Switch between Amazon.com, .co.uk and .in instantly. Same math, local currency, local fee schedules.
Full cost picture
Most calculators stop at referral + FBA. We add storage months, a worst-case returns allowance and plan-fee amortization so the net is honest.
No account, no funnel
Runs entirely in your browser. No sign-up wall, no lead-hungry upsell — just the math.
Frequently asked questions
How do I calculate my Amazon fees?
Add referral fee (category % of the total sales price, with a per-item minimum), any media closing fee, fulfillment (FBA tier fee or your FBM shipping cost), storage, a returns allowance and your plan fee. The How to Calculate page walks the formula with a worked example.
How much does Amazon charge in fees?
For a typical 15%-category item sold via FBA, fees commonly land between 30% and 45% of the sale price once fulfillment, storage and returns are included. The exact number is why this calculator exists.
Are the FBA fees shown official?
No — they are editable estimates, badged amber. Amazon publishes category referral rates on its public pricing pages (linked line by line), but size-tier fulfillment fees live in Seller Central rate cards, which change. Edit them to match your rate card in one click.
Does the calculator cover the UK and India?
Yes. Switch marketplaces at the top of the tool, or start on the UK or India page. UK plan fees and referral rates come from the official UK pricing page; India has no public pricing page, so every Indian default is an editable estimate.
Is anything uploaded or stored?
Nothing leaves your browser. Your last inputs are saved locally on your device for convenience only — clear them with Reset.