Amazon Referral Fees by Category
The referral fee is a percentage of your total sales price — item price plus shipping plus gift wrap — with a per-item minimum. US and UK tables below are quoted from the official pricing pages (checked 2026-10-12); India ships editable estimates.
Minimum referral fee $0.3 · official · media items add a per-item closing fee.
| Category | Referral fee |
|---|---|
| Most categories | 15% · min $0.3 |
| Amazon Device Accessories | 45% · min $0.3 |
| Gift Cards | 20% |
| Watches | 16% / 3% above $150016% up to $1,500, 3% above |
| Pet Supplies (veterinary diets) | 22% |
| Clothing & Accessories | 17%17% for items over $20 |
| Jewelry | 20% / 5% above $25020% up to $250, 5% above |
| Consumer Electronics Accessories | 15% / 8% above $10015% up to $100, 8% above |
| Automotive & Industrial | 12% |
| Tires | 10% |
| Computers, Full-size Appliances & Video Game Consoles | 8% |
| Books, Music, DVD, Software & Video Games | 15%plus $1.80/item closing fee |
Minimum referral fee £0.25 · official · media items add a per-item closing fee.
| Category | Referral fee |
|---|---|
| Most categories | 15% · min £0.25 |
| Computers & Consumer Electronics | 7% |
| Clothing & Accessories | 15% / 5% above £45tiered from 5% to 15% by price |
| Books, Music, DVD & Video Games | 15%plus per-item closing fee |
Minimum referral fee ₹0 · estimate · media items add a per-item closing fee.
| Category | Referral fee |
|---|---|
| Most categories (estimate) | 15% |
| Books, Music & Video Games (estimate) | 15% |
Tiered categories, simplified honestly
Watches, jewelry, electronics accessories and clothing use price bands (for example jewelry at 20% up to $250 and 5% above). This site applies the band your item price lands in — a deliberate simplification of Amazon's blended math, documented on the how fees are calculated page. Run your exact price through the calculator to see which band applies.