Amazon Fee CalculatorCalculate

Amazon Referral Fees by Category

The referral fee is a percentage of your total sales price — item price plus shipping plus gift wrap — with a per-item minimum. US and UK tables below are quoted from the official pricing pages (checked 2026-10-12); India ships editable estimates.

Minimum referral fee $0.3 · official · media items add a per-item closing fee.

Amazon United States referral fees by category
CategoryReferral fee
Most categories15% · min $0.3
Amazon Device Accessories45% · min $0.3
Gift Cards20%
Watches16% / 3% above $150016% up to $1,500, 3% above
Pet Supplies (veterinary diets)22%
Clothing & Accessories17%17% for items over $20
Jewelry20% / 5% above $25020% up to $250, 5% above
Consumer Electronics Accessories15% / 8% above $10015% up to $100, 8% above
Automotive & Industrial12%
Tires10%
Computers, Full-size Appliances & Video Game Consoles8%
Books, Music, DVD, Software & Video Games15%plus $1.80/item closing fee

Minimum referral fee £0.25 · official · media items add a per-item closing fee.

Amazon United Kingdom referral fees by category
CategoryReferral fee
Most categories15% · min £0.25
Computers & Consumer Electronics7%
Clothing & Accessories15% / 5% above £45tiered from 5% to 15% by price
Books, Music, DVD & Video Games15%plus per-item closing fee

Minimum referral fee ₹0 · estimate · media items add a per-item closing fee.

Amazon India referral fees by category
CategoryReferral fee
Most categories (estimate)15%
Books, Music & Video Games (estimate)15%

Tiered categories, simplified honestly

Watches, jewelry, electronics accessories and clothing use price bands (for example jewelry at 20% up to $250 and 5% above). This site applies the band your item price lands in — a deliberate simplification of Amazon's blended math, documented on the how fees are calculated page. Run your exact price through the calculator to see which band applies.